i-Intern visa VISA Information

i-Intern visa

i’ – INTERN VISA

             ‘i’ Visa will be granted to a foreigner intending to pursue internship in Indian companies, Educational Institutions and NGOs subject to the usual checks and formalities and subject to the following conditions:-

            The period of visa will be restricted to the duration of the internship programme or one year, whichever is less.

            Intern visa will be granted to a maximum of 50 interns for each Mission/Post.  The limit will be 100 per year for countries where the Persons of Indian Origin population is more than 1 million.

            Intern visa will be granted immediately after completion of graduation/post graduation but the gap between the completion of graduation/post graduation and the commencement of the internship should not be more than one year.

           Visa will be granted only on the basis of a letter from the Indian company/educational institution/NGO concerned sponsoring the foreign national for the internship programme and clearly indicating the period of internship.

            In case the internship is in a company, the foreign national being sponsored for internship should draw a minimum remuneration of Rs.7.80 lakhs per annum.  There will be no minimum salary limit in the case of internship in Educational institutions and NGOs.

            Internship visa will not be issued for internship in certain vital sectors like Defence, Telecom, Space Technologies, Construction/strategic infrastructure projects, Civil Aviation, Petroleum & Natural Gas Exploration, Private security agencies, Human Rights, Nuclear Energy, Environmental Issues and Dams.

            Internship with NGOs will be subject to prior clearance of the Ministry of Home Affairs. 

            Foreign nationals granted visa for doing internship will have to register themselves with the Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO)/ Foreigners Registration Officer (FRO) concerned within 14 days of arrival in India if continuous stay is for more than 180 days.  

May 23, 2017
 
image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image
Go to Navigation