General Visa information VISA Information

General Visa information

A revised visa fee structure for UK nationals would come in effect from February 1, 2017 as per the details tabulated below.


Sr No.

Visa Category

Visa Duration Up to One Year   (Single / Multiple entry)

Visa Duration From One Year Up to Five Years (Multiple entries)

1

Tourist Visa

GBP 110

GBP 330

2

Business Visa

GBP 165

GBP 495

3

Entry Visa

GBP 110

GBP 330

4

Conference Visa

(up to 6 months)

GBP 61

----

5

Student Visa

(Up to 5 years)

GBP 156

6

Journalist Visa

(Up to 6 months)

GBP 61

7

Employment/Project Visa

Up to 6 months

Up to 1 year

Up to 2 Years

 

 

 GBP 314

GBP 341

GBP 407

8

Medical/Escort Visa

GBP 88

9

Research Visa

Up to 3 years

GBP 156

10

Transfer of Visa

(All types)

GBP  113

11

Transit Visa

(Up to 3 months)

GBP 60

  1. Applicants may please note that the above fee structure is exclusive of the Indian Community Welfare Fund fee of GBP 2 and the fee charged by service provider, which would remain applicable over and above the visa fee indicated above. 
  2. The existing visa fee structure for UK nationals with respect to categories of visas other than those tabulated above, remain unchanged.
  3. For any further queries regarding the revised fee structure, our service provider can be approached as per details listed here (http://www.vfsglobal.com/India/UK/contact_us.html).

Note: The practice of accepting visa applications on handwritten or non-Machine Readable passports is hereby discontinued with immediate effect, except in cases requiring emergency visits to India. However, nationals of Afghanistan, applying on Afghan non-machine readable / handwritten passports are exempted from this requirement till November 24, 2017.

The High Commission of India, London and Consulate General of India, Birmingham and Edinburgh have outsourced their visa services to the external service provider M/S VF Worldwide Holdings Ltd. All applicants, other than those seeking Emergency Visas or those holding UN/Diplomatic/Official passports, are required to fill the valid online visa application form through the authorized website (www.indianvisaonline.gov.in) and lodge their applications with our sole service partner M/S VF Worldwide Holdings Ltd. For more information please visit http://in.vfsglobal.co.uk.  High Commission of India and the Consulates will not be responsible for transactions made with any other websites or agents.  The procedure for applicants seeking Emergency Visas or holders of UN/Diplomatic/Official passports is detailed at the bottom of this page.

For visa related information pertaining to Consulate General of India, Birmingham and Edinburgh, please visit link (s) :
 

http://www.cgibirmingham.org/index.php?option=com_pages&id=12
http://www.cgiedinburgh.org/pages.php?id=17
 

Points to Note Before You Apply

  • When applying for a visa, the validity of Passport should be at least for next 180 days or more. The passport must have at least two blank pages and should not be Mutilated / damaged / tampered  in any manner.
  • Suppression of facts and information will not only result in delay/ or denial of visa applied for but will also debar the applicant from applying under this system in future.
  • Visa processing fee once deposited shall not be refunded. Fee should be deposited only after ascertaining all relevant details of the visa, as applicable to the purpose of travel.
  • Acceptance of visa application does not automatically guarantee grant of a visa.  The visa application may be accepted, modified or refused by the High Commission in its full right. Decision of the High Commission of India, London in the matter shall be final.
  • Each visa application is processed individually by the High Commission. As a result processing times may vary between applications that appear to be similar. It is common for families and groups who have submitted their applications simultaneously to receive their visas with a few days gap.
  • Certain visa categories go through a closer examination requiring additional time to process. The High Commission reserves the right to withhold any application submitted for an in-depth examination.
  • Processing time of applications received from persons of Pakistani origin could take 7-8 weeks or more. Processing time for applications from Pakistani nationals/those holding dual nationality can be substantially longer. All applicants of Pakistani origin who hold dual nationality must apply for an Indian Visa on their Pakistani passport. Those who have either renounced Pakistani nationality or cancelled their Pakistani passport would need to submit documentary proof in this regard.
  • The practice of appending manual signature and affixing stamp on visa stickers have been dispensed with and the visa stickers now carry ‘ghost’ imaging and other security features.
  • The duration and number of entries granted to the applicant will be solely at the discretion of Embassy/Consulates. No claims and correspondences shall be entertained in this regard.
  • Visa is valid from the date of issue and not from the date of travel.
  • It is strongly advised that applicants do not make any travel arrangements before obtaining an Indian visa. The High Commission of India cannot, in any circumstance, be held responsible for any applications which are not completed in time for your intended date of departure.
Jan 31, 2017
 
image image image image image image image image image image image image image image
Go to Navigation